|
|
Hans Andersen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Andersen, Hans Christian). ANDERSENIANA I PRIVATEJE. Udstilling i Kobenhavns Universitets Gobelinsal, 31 Mar-3 Apr, 1955. (Catalogue). Copenhagen: Andersen-Samfundet, (1955). - Quarto (printed by offset), pictorial wraps. Bumped & soiled.15 pp. Very good. Text in Danish. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Andersen, Hans Christian). CATALOG OF THE JEAN HERSHOLT COLLECTION OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Original Manuscripts, Letters, First Editions, Presentation Copies, and Related Materials. Washington, D.C.: The Library of Congress, 1954. - Small quarto, pictorial wraps. Slightly bumpd & soiled. (vi) & 97 pp. A few pencil markings. With frontispiece & 3 pp. of illustrations. Very good. First edition. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Andersen, Hans Christian). HOLGER LAAGE-PETERSENS H. C. ANDERSEN SAMLING. (With a foreword by Palle Birkelund and an essay on the collection by Erik Dal.) (Catalogue). Paskelordag: Det Kongelige Bibliotek, 1955. - Octavo, pictorial wraps. Slightly creased & soiled. 74 pp.Top inner edges of pages creased. With a few textual & full-page illustrations. Very good. Text in Danish. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | (Andersen, Hans Christian). Heltoft, Kjeld. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AS AN ARTIST. Copenhagen: The Royal Danish Minisry of Foreign Affairs, (1977). - Small quarto, dark blue cloth titled in gilt, in dw. The book is very slightly warped & the dw is lightly chipped. 143 pp. Color frontispiece, profuse illustrations in B&W & color & B&W folding plate in rear. Very good. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | (Bennett, Richard). Andersen, Hans Christian. IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE and Other Stories. Translated from the Danish by Paul Leyssac. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1938). - Square octavo, green cloth titled in black with vignettes in black on spine & front cover. The covers are lightly bumped with 2 small, light stains to the front cover. The spine is slightly faded with a small, light stain. x & 305 pp. Illustrated with B&W plates & vignettes by Richard Bennett. Short tears to the bottom edge of 1 plate & the bottom edges of pp. 123-132 have been repaired with brown scotch tape. Good. With an introduction by Hugh Walpole. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | (Bernstein, Leonard). (Andersen, Hans Christian). Dreslov, Aksel. A RIVER - A TOWN - A POET: A Walk Together with Hans Christian Andersen. Skandinavisk Bogforlag, [c.1965]. - Squarish octavo, cream boards (bumped; slightly darkened at extremities); titled in gilt on front cover & spine; in color pictorial dw (soiled & rubbed; slightly chipped at extremities). 149pp. Textual illustrations and 36 tipped-in color photographic illustrations. Very good. From the library of American composer and conductor Leonard Bernstein, inscribed to him by the head of the tourism department. "This is a book about Hans Christian Andersen ‚ but it is a book with a difference. The author, the editor Axel Dreslov, who is one of the most sincere admirers of Hans Andersen, takes the reader for a walk through the poet's childhood town." -- From the dw blurb. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Holmes). Andersen, Hans Christian. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press, [no date listed]. - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/8 inches wide, bound in color pictorial boards backed with a red cloth spine. The boards are slightly rubbed along the extremities. 144 pages, with numerous black & white illustrations throughout, including several full-page, and 8 charming color plates by Holmes. Several of the black & white illustrations have been colored in by a child. Otherwise good. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | (Olsen, Ib Sprang). Andersen, Hans Christian. A CLEVER TWO-SIDED BROADSIDE POSTER FOR "THE HILL OF ELVES. By Hans Christian Andersen. Translated from the Danish by Erik Christian Haugaard. Illustrated by Ib Sprang Olsen." 1975. - A superb 34-1/2 inch high by 23 inch wide broadside poster illustrated by Ib Srang Olsen depicting elves sitting in the branches of trees amongst the birds as white sprite-like women dance to the sides of a donkey and wild boar, their dance reflected in the stream below. Entitled "Hans Christian Andersen 1805-1875-1975" at the top. The verso consists of 8 panels forming the illustrated book, with instructions as to how to clip, fold and stitch the poster to create the book. The poster is slightly creased along the edges. Very good. Price: 19.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | (Zwerger, Lisbeth). Andersen, Hans Christian. AN FILIMELA. Máirtin Ó Cleirigh a rinne an Leagan Gaeilge do pháisti ó 8-11. (Baile Átha Cliath: Rialtas na hEireann, 1986). - Small oblong quarto, color pictorial paper covered boards titled in black on spine & front board. The boards are very lightly soiled. [22] pp. plus colophon. Color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger. Near fine. A delicately illustrated version of Andersen's "Nightingale" translated into Gaelic. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Andersen, Hans Christian. DÄUMELINCHEN: Ein Märchen. Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, March, 1949. - Small 4to, color pictorial paper covered boards (bumped & darkened; covers warped) with color illustration of a child seated in a flower surrounded by insects on the front cover & of a rocking horse on the rear cover. 16 pp. (front endpapers stained with pastedown slightly bubbled & former owner's pencil inscription on endpaper; page edges darkened). Color pictorial title, 5 full-page color illustrations & color & monochrome textual illustrations by Else Wenz-Viesor. Good only. From the library of bibliophile and pressman Fridolf Johnson with his bookplate on the front pastedown & his pencil signature on the front endpaper. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Hans Andersen Listings |