Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Bogdanovich, Peter). James, Henry.  DAISY MILLER.
(NY): Warner Books , Inc., (1974).
- Small octavo, pictorial wraps. Corners creased; price-sticker on rear wrap. 141 pp. & 1-page publisher's catalogue. Illustrated with B&W stills from the film. Good.

Includes an interview with Peter Bogdanovich, director of the film of "Daisy Miller", by Martin Rubin.
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 2. (Irwin, Henry; Bergey, D. H.; Olcott, James Bradford; et al).  A MOVE FOR BETTER ROADS: Essays on Roadmaking and Maintenance / and Road Laws, / for Which Prizes or Honorable Mentions Were Awarded through the University of Pennsylvania by a Committee of Citizens of Philadelphia, with A Synopsis of Other Contributions and a Review by the Secretary, Lewis M. Haupt, Also an Introduction by William H. Rhawn.
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1891.
- Octavo, tan cloth titled in black on the front cover & spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed. xvi & 319 pages plus a 1-page list of publications by Lewis M. Haupt. There are some pencil notations & markings in the first prize essay. Very good.

First edition.

In his introduction, William Rhawn comments that there have been no improvements in the common roads to match the spectacular growth and improvement of the railroads. The University of Pennsylvania's competition aimed to remedy this situation.
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 3. (James, Henry). Phillips, Le Roy.  A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HENRY JAMES.
Boston and NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906.
- Octavo, dark blue cloth backed decorative boards; printed cream label on spine. The boards are bumped with small dampstains; the label is soiled. ix & 187 pp. with 2nd label tipped in at rear. Page edges darkened; some pencil notations; newspaper photos of James mounted on front endpaper & flyleaf. Very good, partially unopened copy.

No. 17 of 250 copies.
Price: 75.00 USD

See Full
Description
 4. Bennet, James-Henry, [1816-1891].  RECHERCHES SUR LE TRAITEMENT DE LA PHTHISIE PULMONAIRE PAR L'HYGIENE, LES CLIMATS ET LA MEDECINE DANS SES RAPPORTS AVEC LES DOCTRINES MODERNES.
Paris: P. Asselin, ..., 1874.
- Octavo, black calf-backed marbled boards (binding quite rubbed). ix & 224 pages (some foxing). Very good.

Inscribed by Bennet to Professor Lorain (Paul Lorain?) with "hommage de l'auteur."

Translated by the author from the second English edition of "On the Treatment of Pulmonary Consumption by Hygiene, Climate and Medicine," (1871).

Neither the French nor the English editions are in Osler or Waller.

Bennet was the author of "A Practical Treatise on Inflammation, Ulceration, and Induration of the Neck of the Uterus" (1845), about which G-M (#6036) says: "Bennet was the first to differentiate between benign and malignant uterine tumors."
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 5. Breasted, James Henry.  SURVEY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD.
Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, (1919).
- Octavo, black cloth titled in red on the spine & in blind on the front cover. The binding is rubbed & bumped. xi & 417 pages. There is an owner's book label on the front pastedown & an ink name on the front endpaper. There is a small area of offsetting to 2 pages of the prelims. There are pencil underlinings in the text. 4 color plates, including a frontispiece with a printed tissue guard, full-page & double-page color maps & full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. Good.

Later printing.
Price: 30.00 USD

See Full
Description
 6. Breasted, James Henry.  THE CONQUEST OF CIVILIZATION.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1926.
- Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & very lightly bumped. xxiv, [i] & 717 pages. There is a narrow vertical area of staining to the verso of the front endpaper & an ink name is penned on the half-title. Profusely illustrated with color plates, including double-page maps, & black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

First edition.

A history of mankind from the Stone Age to the fall of the Roman Empire.
Price: 40.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Henrik IbsenHenry Longfellow >>>


Try these sites for other Henry James Listings

Ozzbooks.com.au
Frenchborobooks.com
Greatsouthwestbooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Thebooknook.ca
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Autumnsbooksandprinting.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Cibolovalleybooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Borgasorusbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Brittanybooks.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Taylorsbookpage.net
Bookmarkbooks.com
Brandywinebooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions