Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Church, F.S.). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  A WONDER BOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. With Illustrations by F.S. Church.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Comapny, 1885.
- Quarto, pictorial red cloth titled with vignettes in gilt on spine and titled in gilt with illustration of a winged horse leaping over the moon on the front cover. All edges gilt. The covers are rubbed, stained & soiled. 150 pages. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by F.S. Church. The binding is cracked and several leaves and signatures are loose.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. (Cowles, Maude and Genevieve). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES: A ROMANCE.
Boston and New York; Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1900.
ILLUSTRATED BY MAUDE AND GENEVIEVE COWLES, AND SIGNED BY MAUDE - Octavo, three-quarter teal blue morocco and marbled boards titled and decorated in gilt with raised bands on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are rubbed along the extremities and the spine is chipped at the head. xxiv & 467 pages, illustrated with 8 black & white plates (4 each) by Maude and Genevieve Cowles, and a frontispiece in 2 states (one colored) by Maude Cowles, signed by Maude in pencil below the image of the monochrome frontispiece. An internally bright partially unopened copy.

Volume 7 of the Autograph Edition of "The Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne", issued in a limited edition of 500 copies. Complete in itself with the entire text of Hawthorne's "The House of the Seven Gables", illustrated by Maude & Genevieve Cowles, with a signed print by Maude Cowles.
Price: 100.00 USD

See Full
Description
 3. (Hawthorne, Nathaniel). Clark, C. E. Frazer, Jr.  NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE: A Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978.
- Octavo, blue cloth titled in silver on front cover & spine. The covers are bumped. The joints & the head & tail of the spine are rubbed. xix, [ii] & 478 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. The top page corners are lightly creased. Illustrated with black-and-white facsimiles. A good tight copy.

First edition.

Signed by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. on the title page and with an extensive inscription signed "Frazer Clark" on the front endpaper.

A prospectus for the book is laid in.
Price: 125.00 USD

See Full
Description
 4. (Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Melville, Herman; Crane, Stephen). Gross, Theodore L.; and Wertheim, Stanley.  HAWTHORNE, MELVILLE, STEPHEN CRANE: A Critical Bibliography.
New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, (1971).
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The binding is rubbed & the dust jacket is rubbed & chipped. viii, [iv] & 301 pages. The contents are very good.

First edition.
Price: 10.00 USD

See Full
Description
 5. (Keller, Arthur I.; Smith, E. Boyd). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  THE DOLLIVER ROMANCE AND KINDRED TALES.
Boston and New York; Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1900.
ILLUSTRATED BY E. BOYD SMITH AND ARTHUR I. KELLER, AND SIGNED BY KELLER - Octavo, three-quarter teal blue morocco and marbled boards titled and decorated in gilt with raised bands on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are slightly rubbed along the extremities. xvii & 433 pages, illustrated with a beautiful black & white photogravure by E. Boyd Smith, plus 4 photogravures and a frontispiece in 2 states (one colored) by Arthur I. Keller. Signed by Keller in pencil below the image of the monochrome frontispiece. Very good.

Volume 14 of the Autograph Edition of "The Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne", issued in a limited edition of 500 copies. Complete in itself with the entire text of Hawthorne's "The Dolliver Romance and Kindred Tales", illustrated by E. Boyd Smith and Arthur I. Keller with a signed print by Keller.
Price: 150.00 USD

See Full
Description
 6. (Merrymount Press). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  THE MAYPOLE OF MERRYMOUNT / From Twice-Told Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne. With Greetings for the year MDCCCCXLVII to the Friends of the Merrymount Press.
(Boston, MA): Merrymount Press, [1946].
- 12mo [6-1/4 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide], soft cover bound in printed gray wraps with a decorative frame in maroon on the front wrap. The wraps are lightly rubbed with the corners very lightly creased. There is a small, light stain to the front wrap. vi & 29 pages plus colophon. Title vignette, head-piece & colophon decoration in maroon. A label has been removed from the inside front wrap. Very good.

Printed by D. B. Updike.
Price: 15.00 USD

See Full
Description
 7. (Moser, Barry). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  THE SCARLET LETTER, A Romance. With an Introduction by Alexander Eliot.
San Diego/New York/ London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1984).
- Tall octavo, black paper covered boards backed with white cloth, in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust wrapper is lightly soiled. xix & 181 pages. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 24 black-and-white plates from wood engravings by Barry Moser. Very good.

First trade edition.
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 8. (Parrish, Maxfield). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  A WONDER BOOK and TANGLEWOOD TALES For Girls and Boys.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942.
- Square octavo, three-quarters black calf & marbled boards, titled in gilt between gilt-ruled raised bands in blind & decorations in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The leather is bumped and rubbed along the joints and at the extremities. There is chipping to the paper along the top edge of the front board. ix & 358 pages. The edges of the front endpaper & flyleaf are darkened & there is an owner's inscription on the endpaper. 10 color plates, including a frontispiece, by Maxfield Parrish. Despite its flaws, a very good, attractive copy.

Later printing.
Price: 200.00 USD

See Full
Description
 9. (Yohn, F.C.). Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  TALES AND SKETCHES.
Boston and New York; Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1900.
ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY F.C YOHN - Octavo, three-quarter teal blue morocco and marbled boards titled and decorated in gilt with raised bands on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are rubbed along the extremities and the top front corner is chipped as is the head of the spine. xii & 358 pages, illustrated with photogravures by F.C. Yohn and a frontispiece in 2 states (one colored) by Yohn, signed in pencil by Yohn below the image of the monochrome frontispiece. An internally bright partially unopened copy.

Volume 16 of the Autograph Edition of "The Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne", issued in a limited edition of 500 copies. Complete in itself with the entire text of Hawthorne's "Tales and Sketches", illustrated by F.C. Yohn, with a signed print by Yohn.

Included are "Fanshawe", "The Antique Ring", "An Old Woman's Tale", "Alice Doane's Appeal", "The Ghost of Doctor Harris", "The Young Provincial", "The Haunted Quack", "The New England Village", "My Wife's Novel", and "The Bald Eagle".
Price: 150.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Nadine GordimerNorman Mailer >>>


Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings

Farnersbooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Borgasorusbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bornagainusedbooks.net
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Bowerybay.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Boomersbooks.net
Jyeagerbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Cathysbookcorner.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions