Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Vasiliu, Mircea). Gallico, Paul.  MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960.
- Small square octavo [6-3/4 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide], cloth, in a dust wrapper. The boards are lightly bumped & there is a small dent to the bottom edge of the front cover. The dust jacket is lightly chipped & darkened around the edges with light soiling to the rear panel. 192 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations from drawings by Mircea Vasiliu. Very good.

First edition.
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 2. Gallico, Paul.  LOU GEHRIG: Pride of the Yankees. By Paul Gallico. With an Introduction by Bill Dickey.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1942).
- Octavo, organge cloth titled in black on the front cover & the spine. The covers are rubbed, bumped and soiled with some wear to the edges of the bottom corners and the head and tail of the spine. 185 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Lou Gehrig holding several bats. There is a tiny tear to the front hinge and a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Occasional scattered foxing is evident throughout. Good.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gallico, Paul.  LUDMILA: A Legend of Liechtenstein.
London: Michael Joseph, (1955).
- Octavo, decorative green & white paper covered boards backed with red cloth & titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The boards are warped & very lightly bumped & the cloth is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is soiled, chipped & torn with a large piece out of the rear panel. 47 & [1] pages. Black-and-white frontispiece & illustrations after drawings by Franz Deak. Good in the remnants of the dust wrapper.

First edition.

From the library of Hettie Gray Baker inscribed to her by the author in the year of publication: "Merry Xmas, 1955 to Hettie Gray / and much love / Paul Gallico".

Hettie Gray Baker (1881-1957), was a pioneer woman in the film industry. As a film editor and writer she contributed to numerous films, including writing scenario and story scripts for several silent films based on Jack London classics. Among these were "Burning Daylight: The Adventures of 'Burning Daylight' in Alaska" (1914), "The Valley of the Moon" (1914), and "The Chechako" (1914). She edited legendary Western film director John Ford's early film "The Iron Horse" (1924). She later became known for her knowledge of Siamese cats and wrote several cat books, including "Cat Tales" published by Farrar Strauss and Young.
Price: 75.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Oscar WildePaul Horgan >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings

Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Distalbookservices.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Cibolovalleybooks.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Cleebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Brandywinebooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oldgrowthbooks.net
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Finaldraftbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions