|
|
Paul Horgan listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Gregg, Josiah). Horgan, Paul. JOSIAH GREGG AND HIS VISION OF THE EARLY WEST. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979). - Octavo, light gray cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped & soiled with a short tear to the rear panel. [viii] & 116 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. From the library of Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company, inscribed to him by the author on the front endpaper: "Harold / Merry Christmas from Paul / 1979". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Horgan, Paul; Kermode, Frank; Read, Sir Herbert; Edel, Leon; Eliade, Mircea; Moynihan, Daniel; et al). MONDAY EVENING PAPERS. Complete run of Numbers 1-15. (Middletown, CT): Center for Advanced Studies, Wesleyan University (1965-1968). - Octavo, softcovers bound in stapled printed gray wraps. Each paper is paginated separately. Near fine. Scotch-taped to the inside front wrap of Paper Number 1 is the business card of author Paul Horgan, Director of the Center for Advanced Studies. Laid in the Center's printed compliments card.Scotch-taped to the inside front wrap of Paper Number 4 is a card with Paul Horgan's name printed on it, on which he has written in ink: "Dear Harold [E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company] - Joe said you lacked this # of the Center papers: herewith, & my best. Paul". The papers include: "The Astronomer's Universe - Reality or Delusion?" by Eric Holmberg; ""On Shakespeare's Learning" by Frank Kermode; "High Noon and Darkest Night" by Sir Herbert Read; "Style the Repository" by Moses Hadas; "T.S.E - A Memoir" by Sir Herbert Read; "On Some Scientific Concepts in Russian Poetry at the Turn of the Century" by F. D. Reeve; "The Age of the Archive" by Leon Edel; "Cultural Fashions and History of Religions" by Mircea Eliade; "Montaigne, and Philosophy as Self-Portraiture" by Philip P. Hallie; "Traffic Safety and the Health of the Body Politic" by Daniel P. Moynihan; "Byron and Shelley: A Friendship Renewed" by John Buxton; "Animals in Exile: Imagery and Theme in Capote's 'In Cold Blood'" by George R. Creeger; "Causal and Moral Law: Their Relationship as Examined in Terms of a Model of the Brain" by Robert W. Fuller ; "Post Scriptum: Paul Klee at the Guggenheim Museum" by Thomas M. Messer; and "Serpent's Progress: The Writing of a Novel" by Edward Weismiller. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Hurd, Peter). Horgan, Paul. PETER HURD: A PORTRAIT SKETCH FROM LIFE. On the Occasion of a Retrospective Exhibition of the Artist's Work at the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor in San Francisco. Austin, TX: Published for Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth, by The University of Texas Press, (1965). - Quarto, gray cloth backed decorative paper covered boards titled in gilt on spine, in pictorial tan dust wrapper. 68 pages. Color frontispiece, 5 color plates & full-page black-and-white illustrations after paintings by Peter Hurd. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by Paul Horgan to E. Harold Hugo of the Meriden Gravure Company on the half-title: "For my good friend Harold from Paul in all best feeling / 1973". With Hugo's book label. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | (Hurd, Peter). Horgan, Paul. THE HABIT OF EMPIRE. Santa Fe, NM: The Rydal Press, (1939). - Squarish octavo, gray cloth titled in black on spine & in green & black on front cover, in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded; the dust jacket is very lightly soiled with the spine & extremities darkened, the top edge chipped & a small piece out of the top corner of the rear panel. Half-title, title, [4] leaves & 114 pages plus colophon, printed on light gray stock. Illustrated with 8 double-page plates in black & gray by Peter Hurd. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper, "Harold / in his print shop", signed in full and dated 1965. With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | (Lincoln, Abraham). Horgan, Paul. CITZEN OF NEW SALEM. (New York): Farra, Straus and Cudahy, 1961). - Octavo, cloth backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The boards are bumped & the spine is slightly faded; the dust jacket is lightly chipped & soiled with a small piece out of the rear panel & the spine faded with a short tear to the head. 89 & [4] pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with pictorial title, plates & textual illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Book club edition. Inscribed by the author to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: "For Harold Hugo from Paul Horgan in 1969 with all best respects". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Laid in is a magazine cutting of a three-page piece written and illustrated by Paul Horgan, "Case Book in Academiology". The article is notated in ink "Harvard Alumni Bulletin March 1970". Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | (Stravinsky). Horgan, Paul. ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record. New York: Farrar Strauss and Giroux, (1972). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine in pictorial creamy white dw. The front cover is slightly spotted. Dust jacket price is clipped. 299 & [i]pp. Very good. First edition. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Stravinsky, Igor). Horgan, Paul. ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972. - 8vo, black cloth titled in gilt, in dw (very lightly soiled; chip to tail of dw spine). x, [ii], 299 & [1] pp. 12 B&W plates. Near fine. First edition. "This book is not intended as a work of musicology or as a complete biography. Mr. Horgan writes as a loving friend who has a novelist's eye and ear for character and scene, and a historian's sense of the illuminating truth. There are many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and off stage."--From the dw. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | (Stravinsky, Igor). Horgan, Paul. ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, (1972). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a dust wrapper. The spine of the dust jacket is slightly darkened. x, [i], 299 & [1] pages. Illustrated with 12 black-and-white plates. Near fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: Harold / all best respects and fond regards from / Paul / 1972". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Horgan, Paul. MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME: Main Line West / Far from Cibola / The Common Heart. (Three Novels of the Twentieth Century West). New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1962). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed & very lightly soiled. x & 595 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. From the library of E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company with his book label on the front pastedown. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Horgan, Paul. ONE RED ROSE FOR CHRISTMAS. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1952. - Small octavo, light yellow cloth titled in gilt, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is soiled & chipped with the spine darkened; there is a piece out of the front panel & a tear repaired with scotch tape internally; there is staining to the rear flap & a small stain to the front flap. 96 pages. There is staining to the endpapers, the last 10 pages & the bottom edges of the prelims with small stains to the front & bottom margins of a number of other pages; the page edges are slightly darkened. Good. Second printing. Inscribed by the author to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: "For Harold / all warm best wishes from his admirer / Paul Horgan /1975". Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Horgan, Paul. ORIGINAL POSTER FOR "A WRITER'S EYE: AN EXHIBITION OF FIELD STUDY DRAWINGS BY PAUL HORGAN", INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY PAUL HORGAN. 1984. - A 24 inch high by 17 inch wide poster printed on gray stock for "A Writer's Eye: An Exhibition of Field Study Drawings by Paul Horgan". The author-artist's work was part of a circulating exhibition held at "Wesleyan University / Ezra and Cecile Zilkha Gallery / January 26 - March 9, 1984", the "Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe / September 12 - October 31, 1984", the "Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth / November 21, 1984 - January 13, 1985", the "Roswell Museum and Art Center / February 10 - April 7, 1985", and the "Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University / June 3 - August 31, 1985". A color illustration of Paul Horgan's painting "Antiqua Vera Cruz - Manish Masonry in the Jungle" illustrates the top third of the poster. Inscribed in brown felt by Paul Horgan to the great printer Harold Hugo: "Harold - / All best / from Paul / 1984". Near fine. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Horgan, Paul. THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1956. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within a gilt rectangle on spine, in a dust wrapper. There is some light spotting to the binding with 2 very light stains to the rear cover; the dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with light spotting to the folds & rear panel. xiii, [2] leaves & 363 pages. Endpaper maps printed in red & white. Very good. First edition. From the library of E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company with his book label on the front pastedown. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Horgan, Paul. THE PEACH STONE: Stories from Four Decades. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very slightly chipped with the spine faded. viii & 470 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company: "Harold / with warm best wishes / Paul / 1967", with Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Hugo has made some pencil checkmarks in the list of the author's works. Laid in is a newspaper cutting, an obituary of Horgan with the ink notation "N.Y. Times 2 Sept 1970". Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Horgan, Paul. THE THIN MOUNTAIN AIR. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1977). - 8vo, black cloth (lightly bumped & rubbed) titled in gilt, in dw (slightly soiled; front flap creased) [viii], 311 & [1] pp. Very good. First edition. Part 3 of the "Richard" novels. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Paul Horgan Listings |