Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Horgan listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Gregg, Josiah). Horgan, Paul.  JOSIAH GREGG AND HIS VISION OF THE EARLY WEST.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979).
- Octavo, light gray cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped & soiled with a short tear to the rear panel. [viii] & 116 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

From the library of Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company, inscribed to him by the author on the front endpaper: "Harold / Merry Christmas from Paul / 1979". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown.
Price: 50.00 USD

See Full
Description
 2. (Horgan, Paul; Kermode, Frank; Read, Sir Herbert; Edel, Leon; Eliade, Mircea; Moynihan, Daniel; et al).  MONDAY EVENING PAPERS. Complete run of Numbers 1-15.
(Middletown, CT): Center for Advanced Studies, Wesleyan University (1965-1968).
- Octavo, softcovers bound in stapled printed gray wraps. Each paper is paginated separately. Near fine.

Scotch-taped to the inside front wrap of Paper Number 1 is the business card of author Paul Horgan, Director of the Center for Advanced Studies. Laid in the Center's printed compliments card.Scotch-taped to the inside front wrap of Paper Number 4 is a card with Paul Horgan's name printed on it, on which he has written in ink: "Dear Harold [E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company] - Joe said you lacked this # of the Center papers: herewith, & my best. Paul".

The papers include: "The Astronomer's Universe - Reality or Delusion?" by Eric Holmberg; ""On Shakespeare's Learning" by Frank Kermode; "High Noon and Darkest Night" by Sir Herbert Read; "Style the Repository" by Moses Hadas; "T.S.E - A Memoir" by Sir Herbert Read; "On Some Scientific Concepts in Russian Poetry at the Turn of the Century" by F. D. Reeve; "The Age of the Archive" by Leon Edel; "Cultural Fashions and History of Religions" by Mircea Eliade; "Montaigne, and Philosophy as Self-Portraiture" by Philip P. Hallie; "Traffic Safety and the Health of the Body Politic" by Daniel P. Moynihan; "Byron and Shelley: A Friendship Renewed" by John Buxton; "Animals in Exile: Imagery and Theme in Capote's 'In Cold Blood'" by George R. Creeger; "Causal and Moral Law: Their Relationship as Examined in Terms of a Model of the Brain" by Robert W. Fuller ; "Post Scriptum: Paul Klee at the Guggenheim Museum" by Thomas M. Messer; and "Serpent's Progress: The Writing of a Novel" by Edward Weismiller.
Price: 150.00 USD

See Full
Description
 3. (Hurd, Peter). Horgan, Paul.  PETER HURD: A PORTRAIT SKETCH FROM LIFE. On the Occasion of a Retrospective Exhibition of the Artist's Work at the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor in San Francisco.
Austin, TX: Published for Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth, by The University of Texas Press, (1965).
- Quarto, gray cloth backed decorative paper covered boards titled in gilt on spine, in pictorial tan dust wrapper. 68 pages. Color frontispiece, 5 color plates & full-page black-and-white illustrations after paintings by Peter Hurd. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper.

First edition.

Inscribed by Paul Horgan to E. Harold Hugo of the Meriden Gravure Company on the half-title: "For my good friend Harold from Paul in all best feeling / 1973". With Hugo's book label.
Price: 50.00 USD

See Full
Description
 4. (Hurd, Peter). Horgan, Paul.  THE HABIT OF EMPIRE.
Santa Fe, NM: The Rydal Press, (1939).
- Squarish octavo, gray cloth titled in black on spine & in green & black on front cover, in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded; the dust jacket is very lightly soiled with the spine & extremities darkened, the top edge chipped & a small piece out of the top corner of the rear panel. Half-title, title, [4] leaves & 114 pages plus colophon, printed on light gray stock. Illustrated with 8 double-page plates in black & gray by Peter Hurd. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Inscribed by the author to Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper, "Harold / in his print shop", signed in full and dated 1965. With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown.
Price: 125.00 USD

See Full
Description
 5. (Lincoln, Abraham). Horgan, Paul.  CITZEN OF NEW SALEM.
(New York): Farra, Straus and Cudahy, 1961).
- Octavo, cloth backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The boards are bumped & the spine is slightly faded; the dust jacket is lightly chipped & soiled with a small piece out of the rear panel & the spine faded with a short tear to the head. 89 & [4] pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with pictorial title, plates & textual illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

Book club edition.

Inscribed by the author to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: "For Harold Hugo from Paul Horgan in 1969 with all best respects". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown.

Laid in is a magazine cutting of a three-page piece written and illustrated by Paul Horgan, "Case Book in Academiology". The article is notated in ink "Harvard Alumni Bulletin March 1970".
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 6. (Stravinsky). Horgan, Paul.  ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record.
New York: Farrar Strauss and Giroux, (1972).
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine in pictorial creamy white dw. The front cover is slightly spotted. Dust jacket price is clipped. 299 & [i]pp. Very good.

First edition.
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 7. (Stravinsky, Igor). Horgan, Paul.  ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record.
NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972.
- 8vo, black cloth titled in gilt, in dw (very lightly soiled; chip to tail of dw spine). x, [ii], 299 & [1] pp. 12 B&W plates. Near fine.

First edition.

"This book is not intended as a work of musicology or as a complete biography. Mr. Horgan writes as a loving friend who has a novelist's eye and ear for character and scene, and a historian's sense of the illuminating truth. There are many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and off stage."--From the dw.
Price: 15.00 USD

See Full
Description
 8. (Stravinsky, Igor). Horgan, Paul.  ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY: A Personal Record.
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, (1972).
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a dust wrapper. The spine of the dust jacket is slightly darkened. x, [i], 299 & [1] pages. Illustrated with 12 black-and-white plates. Near fine.

First edition.

Inscribed by the author to Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: Harold / all best respects and fond regards from / Paul / 1972". With Hugo's book label on the front pastedown.
Price: 75.00 USD

See Full
Description
 9. Horgan, Paul.  MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME: Main Line West / Far from Cibola / The Common Heart. (Three Novels of the Twentieth Century West).
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1962).
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed & very lightly soiled. x & 595 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

From the library of E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company with his book label on the front pastedown.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 10. Horgan, Paul.  ONE RED ROSE FOR CHRISTMAS.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1952.
- Small octavo, light yellow cloth titled in gilt, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is soiled & chipped with the spine darkened; there is a piece out of the front panel & a tear repaired with scotch tape internally; there is staining to the rear flap & a small stain to the front flap. 96 pages. There is staining to the endpapers, the last 10 pages & the bottom edges of the prelims with small stains to the front & bottom margins of a number of other pages; the page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

Second printing.

Inscribed by the author to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company on the front endpaper: "For Harold / all warm best wishes from his admirer / Paul Horgan /1975".
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 11. Horgan, Paul.  ORIGINAL POSTER FOR "A WRITER'S EYE: AN EXHIBITION OF FIELD STUDY DRAWINGS BY PAUL HORGAN", INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY PAUL HORGAN.
1984.
- A 24 inch high by 17 inch wide poster printed on gray stock for "A Writer's Eye: An Exhibition of Field Study Drawings by Paul Horgan". The author-artist's work was part of a circulating exhibition held at "Wesleyan University / Ezra and Cecile Zilkha Gallery / January 26 - March 9, 1984", the "Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe / September 12 - October 31, 1984", the "Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth / November 21, 1984 - January 13, 1985", the "Roswell Museum and Art Center / February 10 - April 7, 1985", and the "Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University / June 3 - August 31, 1985". A color illustration of Paul Horgan's painting "Antiqua Vera Cruz - Manish Masonry in the Jungle" illustrates the top third of the poster. Inscribed in brown felt by Paul Horgan to the great printer Harold Hugo: "Harold - / All best / from Paul / 1984". Near fine.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Horgan, Paul.  THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1956.
- Octavo, black cloth titled in black within a gilt rectangle on spine, in a dust wrapper. There is some light spotting to the binding with 2 very light stains to the rear cover; the dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with light spotting to the folds & rear panel. xiii, [2] leaves & 363 pages. Endpaper maps printed in red & white. Very good.

First edition.

From the library of E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company with his book label on the front pastedown.
Price: 40.00 USD

See Full
Description
 13. Horgan, Paul.  THE PEACH STONE: Stories from Four Decades.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very slightly chipped with the spine faded. viii & 470 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure Company: "Harold / with warm best wishes / Paul / 1967", with Hugo's book label on the front pastedown. Hugo has made some pencil checkmarks in the list of the author's works.

Laid in is a newspaper cutting, an obituary of Horgan with the ink notation "N.Y. Times 2 Sept 1970".
Price: 45.00 USD

See Full
Description
 14. Horgan, Paul.  THE THIN MOUNTAIN AIR.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1977).
- 8vo, black cloth (lightly bumped & rubbed) titled in gilt, in dw (slightly soiled; front flap creased) [viii], 311 & [1] pp. Very good.

First edition. Part 3 of the "Richard" novels.
Price: 10.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Paul GallicoPaul Theroux >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Horgan Listings

Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Starrcatbooks.com
Nancysbooksonline.com
Go-bookworld.com
Razzpizazz.com
Thebookfiend.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Collectibleromancebooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Brittanybooks.com
Abetterbookstoreonline.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Booksbyjan.com
Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Bookranch.com
Pistilbooks.net
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Hookedonhistory.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Booksalot.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions