Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Dickens, Charles; Kipling, Rudyard; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Stevenson, Robert Louis; and Hardy, Thomas).  THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS AND WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. FORMED BY GEORGE BARR MCCUTCHEON. With Numerous Reproductions.
NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925].
- Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good.

Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.

Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772].
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 2. (Dwiggins, W. A.). Stevenson, Robert Louis.  THE MEANING OF FRIENDSHIP. With an Introductory Note by Edwin Osgood Grover. Lettered by W. A. Dwiggins.
Chicago, IL: The Canterbury Company, 1909.
- Small octavo, tan paper covered boards backed with cream vellum. The binding is soiled with some small stains & there is staining to the bottom edges of the boards and the lower half of the spine. The boards are bumped & the vellum is chipped along the spine. Half-title, title, [13] leaves printed on one side only & [2] pages, calligraphed in black & red by W. A. Dwiggins with decorations & decorative initials in red. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. There is a light paper-clip mark to the top edge of the frontispiece & a small stain to the bottom margin of 1 page. There is an ink notation on the front endpaper. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

An early Dwiggins work with his calligraphy.
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 3. (Eulalie). Stevenson, Robert Louis.  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. By Robert Louis Stevenson. The Complete Edition. With a Biographical Sketch of the Author and an Index of First Lines. Illustrated by Eulalie.
New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers, (1961).
- Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 8 inches wide. Light green cloth titled in darker green on the front cover & the spine, in a color pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are bumped at the corners. The dust jacket is creased and chipped at the edges with small pieces out from the head and tail of the jacket's spine. 88 pages, with numerous textual illustrations and 10 full-page color illustrations by Eulalie. An attractive color illustrated child's bookplate is mounted on the half-title. Very good in a good dw.

A nice reprint of this book which was originally published in 1929.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 4. (Hutton, Clarke). Stevenson, Robert Louis.  NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS with an introduction by Norman H. Strouse and illustrations by Clarke Hutton.
Avon, Connecticut: Printed for The Limited Editions Club, 1976.
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTIST CLARKE HUTTON - Large octavo, 11-1/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Handsomely bound in golden yellow cloth titled in gilt within green on the spine and with elaborate decorations in gilt on the covers. xv, [i] , 246 pages plus the colophon, with decorations and textual illustrations in black & white and 12 full-page plates by Clarke Hutton printed in 2 colors. There is a tiny stain to the front endpaper. Near fine, though lacking the slipcase.

Limited edition of 2,000 numbered copies signed by the artist Clarke Hutton and initialed by the designer on the colophon page.

"Made for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the Garamond Press in Baltimore, Maryland, the edition having been designed by Eugene M. Ettenberg...." .-- Excerpted from the colophon.

Additionally laid into the book is the designer, Eugene M. Ettenberg's business card with an autograph note penned in red ink by Ettenberg, signed "Gene".
Price: 30.00 USD

See Full
Description
 5. (Stevenson, Robert Lewis). Stern, G. B.  ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON.
London, NY, Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co., (1952).
- (Bibliographicaol Series of Supplements to British Books News: No. 27). 8vo, tan wraps (slightly soiled & darkened; corners lightly creased). 52 pp. (erasable pencil markings). With sepia portrait frontis. Good.

First edition.
Price: 10.00 USD

See Full
Description
 6. (Stevenson, Robert Louis).  ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON: A Catalogue of the Henry E. Gerstley Stevenson Collection, the Stevenson Section of the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists, and Items from Other Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton University Library.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1971.
- Quarto, brown cloth titled in gilt. x, [ii] & 130 pp. & 8 pp. of B&W illustrations. Top edge soiled, else near fine in original, chipped glassine.

First edition.
Price: 40.00 USD

See Full
Description
 7. (Stevenson, Robert Louis).  THE STEVENSON LIBRARY OF HENRY A. COLGATE / NEW YORK CITY / Sold by His Order. To be Sold by Auction Wednesday Evening February Eighth at Eight-Fifteen. Sale Number 2229. (Catalogue).
New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1928.
- Octavo, pictorial black & cream wraps. The wraps are detached with small pieces out & with ink & pencil notations on the front wrap; the spine is perished. 58 pp. with bid slip bound in. There are extensive pencil notations on the front endpaper; there is offsetting to several pages & the page edges are darkened; there is a light vertical crease to each leaf in the first half of the catalogue. B&W frontispiece, 1 B&W plate & full-page & textual B&W facsimiles. Fair working copy.

233 items are catalogued. There are extensive pencil notes and notations of prices realized in the margins.

Laid in is a newspaper cutting reporting on the results of the action.
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
 8. (Stevenson, Robert Louis). Prideaux, W. F.  A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON. Edited and Supplemented by Mrs. Luther S. Livingston.
London: Frank Hollings, 1918.
- Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt; t.e.g. Bumped & soiled; spine rubbed & faded. viii, 400 & [1] pp. & 4-page publisher's catalogue.Good.

Reprint of the revised 1917 edition.
Price: 45.00 USD

See Full
Description
 9. (Stevenson, Robert Louis). Simpson, E. Blantyre.  STEVENSON ORIGINALS.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1913).
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt.; t.e.g. The binding is rubbed. The covers are bumped with a stain to the rear cover. [x] & 213 pp. Tipped-in color frontispiece & 30 tipped-in plates, including facsimiles, in B&W & color. 1 plate is detached from its mount; the frontispiece & a few other plates are nearly detached. There is scattered foxing & occasional staining. Good.

First edition.

A book about the autobiographical sources of Stevenson's fiction.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 10. (Storer, Florence Edith). Stevenson, Robert Louis.  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.
- Square octavo [7-5/8 inches high by 6 inches wide], pictorial tan cloth with an illustration in red, tan & black on the front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & soiled with some tiny black marks to the rear cover. xii, 115 & [1] pages. 8 color plates, including a frontispiece, 9 black-and-white plates, & textual illustrations, head- & tail-pieces, vignettes & decorations in black-and-white by Florence Edith Storer. There is staining to the pastedowns & endpapers & to page 62 & the color plate facing it. There is occasional light soiling to the text pages. Good.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. (Ward, Lynd). Stevenson, Robert Louis.  KIDNAPPED. By Robert Louis Stevenson. Illustrated by Lynd Ward.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1948).
- Small quarto, 9-1/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in color pictorial cloth illustrated by Lynd Ward titled in gilt within a burgundy red rectangle on the spine. The head and tail of the spine are very lightly bumped. x & 340 & [1] pages, with profuse textual illustrations and 10 superb color plates by Lynd Ward. Near fine.

Illustrated Junior Library.
Price: 10.00 USD

See Full
Description
 12. Stevenson, Mrs. Robert Louis.  THE CRUISE OF THE "JANET NICHOL" AMONG THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS: A Diary by Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914.
- Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt on spine & front cover. The covers are lightly bumped. The spine is slightly faded with a small white stain to the tail. x, [1] l. & 189 pp. B&W frontispiece & 24 B&W plates. There is an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown & a pencil name on the front endpaper. There are several surface tears to 1 plate & to the facing text page where they have stuck together & have been separated. There is scattered light foxing. Mild ex-library with dates stamped on the rear pastedown. An attractive copy in spite of its flaws.

First edition.
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 13. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  CATRIONA: A Sequel to "Kidnapped" Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad.
London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1893.
- 8vo, blue cloth (bumped & slightly cocked; spine darkened); titled in gilt on spine. ix, [i] & 379pp. and an 18 page publisher's catalog (hinges cracked). Very good.

First edition. Originally serialized in Atalanta. Ill health had forced Stevenson to break off the story of David Balfour in the middle (Catriona includes a short summary of Kidnapped), and this continuation "contains some of the author's best work, especially in the closing scenes." -- DNB XVIII: 1139.
Price: 125.00 USD

See Full
Description
 14. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  DAISIES. From A Child's Garden of Verses.
Boston, MA: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., (1898).
- Small quarto [6-1/8"x5-1/7"] white pictorial padded cloth titled in gilt with color vignette of daisies on front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & soiled. The spine is faded & lightly rubbed. [36] pp. There is an owner's ink inscription on the front endpaper & a pencil name on the flyleaf. Profusely illustrated with color chromolithographic vignettes & decorative initials. Very good.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  PRAYERS WRITTEN AT VAILIMA. With an Introduction by Mrs. Stevenson.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904.
- Small octavo, black cloth backed gray paper covered boards printed in vermilion & black. The boards are rubbed & soiled with the edges slightly darkened. 19 pp. The front hinge is just starting; 1 top page corner is lightly creased. Good.

First American edition, printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 16. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  THE LETTERS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON / To His Family and Friends / Selected and Edited with Notes and Introductions by Sidney Colvin. 2 volumes.
London: Methuen and Co., 1899.
- Octavo, red cloth with printed paper labels on the spines. The top edges are gilt & the endpapers are patterned in gilt on a maroon ground. The binding is rubbed & bumped with some spotting & staining. The spines are slightly faded & the labels are soiled & chipped. xliv & 375 pages with an errata slip bound in; and xiii & 384 pages. A spare label is laid in at the rear of each volume. There is a black-and-white portrait frontispiece with a tissue guard in each volume. A folding facsimile is tipped into Vol. 2. There is offsetting from the frontispieces to the titles & the tissue guards are darkened with a short tear to the Vol. 1 tissue guard. There is a bookseller's notation on the verso of the Vol. 1 rear endpaper & a small label has been partially removed from it. All in all, the contents are very good.

First edition.
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 17. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY IN THE CEVENNES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.
- Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a device stamped in gilt on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped with the edges faded, especially along the spine. The spine is faded with a small, light stain. viii & 209 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. Black-and-white frontispiece with tissue guard by Walter Crane. The contents are very good.

Later printing.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 18. Stevenson, Robert Louis.  WILL O' THE MILL.
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911.
- Narrow 12mo, light blue wraps (darkened; bottom edge of front wrap chipped with short tear & brown stain) titled & with decorations in black & orange, in original glassine (extremities darkened; crease to rear fold); deckle-edged. 72 & [1] pp. (title lightly creased), partially unopened. Very good internally.

"Vest Pocket Series" (Ransom 321).
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Robert PayneRobert Stone >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Thebookshop.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Frenchborobooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Dustwrappers.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Bookedformurder.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Jchitchats.com
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Oldlighthousebooks.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Borgasorusbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Atticbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions