Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Belasco, David). Shakespeare, William.  THE MERCHANT OF VENICE. A Comedy by William Shakespeare as Arranged for the Contemporary Stage by David Belasco and Acted Under His Direction At the Lyceum Theatre, New York. With David Warfield In the Character of Shylock. December 21, 1922.
New York: Privately Printed, 1922.
ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED TO MRS. NORMAN HAPGOOD BY DAVID BELASCO - Octavo, light bluish-gray boards titled in blue on white labels mounted on the front cover & the spine and with a device of a bee stamped in blue at bottom right of the front cover. The covers are rubbed and soiled and the labels darkened. 174 pages. There is some minor foxing to the last few leaves. Very good.

First edition. Association copy, inscribed and signed by David Belasco to Mrs. Norman Hapgood on the front endpaper, dated March 19th, 1923.

Norman Hapgood was a well-known editor and publicist with a particular interest in American theatre.
Price: 125.00 USD

See Full
Description
 2. (Harrison of Paris). Shakespeare, William.  VENUS AND ADONIS.
(Paris): Harrison of Paris, Publishers, September 1930.
- Octavo, decorative silver paper covered boards backed with black cloth titled in silver on the spine, laid into a black paper covered slipcase with a printed silver label on the front panel. The top edge of the book is silver. There are a few tiny white specks to the cloth along the front joint. The slipcase is lightly rubbed with the paper chipped on the bottom corner & slightly chipped along the top edge. 70 & [1] pages plus colophon printed on Arches vellum. Near fine in a very good slipcase.

Limited edition of 440 numbered copies designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Ducros & Colas. This was the first book of the press.
Price: 150.00 USD

See Full
Description
 3. (Masson, Andre). Shakespeare, William.  THE MASTER MISTRIS: XIX Sonnets by William Shakespeare.
Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, 1946.
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on spine with reproduction of the title illustration stamped in gilt on the front cover, in a gilt paper covered slipcase. The covers are lightly rubbed. The slipcase is rubbed with the paper chipped along the front edges. Black-and-white pictorial double-page title by Andre Masson & [10] pages plus colophon. Near fine in a good slipcase.

1/1960 copies. Beautifully printed on rag paper.
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
 4. (Reinhardt, Max). Shakespeare, William.  A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1935).
- Octavo, green cloth with a printed paper label on the front cover. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped. The spine is faded with the head & tail chipped & slight fraying to the head. vi, [i] & 85 pages. Green & white plates, including a frontispiece, from the film by Max Reinhardt & illustrated green & white pastedowns & endpapers by A. B. Phillips. There is some light spotting & rubbing to the pastedowns & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

Illustrated with photographs from the film printed in green & white. The film starred James Cagney, Olivia de Havilland, Dick Powell and Mickey Rooney.
Price: 50.00 USD

See Full
Description
 5. (Rogers, Bruce). Shakespeare, William.  THE POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Edited by Herbert Farjeon with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. (2 volumes).
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1941.
DESIGNED AND SIGNED BY BRUCE ROGERS - Quarto, 13 inches high by 9 inches wide. Bound in golden yellow & green decorated peach paper covered boards, backed with natural tan buckram spines, titled in gilt on the spines. The top edges are gilt. The books are housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with a printed paper label on the spine. The spines are darkened at the head and tail with some slight spotting. There is minor bumping to the bottom edge of the second volume's front cover. The slipcase is rubbed and soiled with wear to the front edge and some breaks to the case at the head of the spine. viii, [ii] & 245 consecutively numbered pages plus the colophon, with color decorations by Bruce Rogers. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper of the first volume. A very good largely unopened set of this beautifully designed and printed book in a good slipcase.

Limited edition of 1,500 numbered copies signed by Bruce Rogers.

"It [this edition] was designed by Bruce Rogers (who composed the decorations with printers' flowers) and was printed at the Press of A. Colish in New York." -- Excerpted from the colophon.
Price: 175.00 USD

See Full
Description
 6. (Seltzer, Isadore). Shakespeare, William.  THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH. By William Shakespeare. Design by Daniel Haberman. Illustrations by Isadore Seltzer.
Royal Composing Room, Inc., (1977).
- Small quarto, black vinyl backed green cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover & spine, housed in a green cloth covered slipcase. The slipcase is very slightly soiled. 91 leaves, including blanks, illustrated with 14 fantastical full-page illustrations by Isadore Seltzer. Near fine.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. (Shakespeare, William). (Macy, George; Farjeon, Herbert; Rogers, Bruce).  SHAKESPEARE: A REVIEW AND A PREVIEW. (Prospectus).
New York: The Limited Editions Club, (1939).
- Quarto, tan cloth titled in red on spine & in red with device stamped in red on front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & the spine & extremities are slightly faded. There is an area of light staining to the bottom corner of the rear cover. 25 & [1] pages plus [4] sample pages & 4 sample plates, 3 of them in color, with order form bound in & 2nd order form & mailing envelope laid in. There is offsetting to the top edge of the front endpaper. Good.

Laid in is a one-page promotional letter from George Macy, Director of the Limited Editions Club, personalized to a Dr. Maclyn F. Baker, dated November 14, 1939. The letter urges Baker to order a copy of the new Bruce Rogers Shakespeare, describing it as "the most ambitious of all plans to illustrate Shakespeare; the text should be indispensable for the proper reading of Shakespeare; and the beauties of the appearance are evidence of the genius of the greatest living designer of books...."
Price: 45.00 USD

See Full
Description
 8. (Shakespeare, William). Bayley, Harold.  THE SHAKESPEARE SYMPHONY: An Introduction to the Ethics of the Elizabethan Drama.
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1906.
- 8vo, red cloth (bumped & soiled with light stains to covers; head of spine heavily chipped; rear joint split at tail of spine) titled in gilt; deckle-edged. ix & 393 pp. (owner's bookplate on front pastedown). Very good internally. Good.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter.  A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Together with: SUPPLEMENT FOR THE YEARS 1930-1935 TO A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY. In collaboration with Levin L. Schucking. (2 volumes).
NY: Benjamin Blom, Inc., (1968).
- Octavo, gray cloth titled in gilt. xviii & 294 pp.; and [vi] & 104 pp. Vol. I very slightly rubbed, else fine.

Originally published by Oxford University Press 1930 (Vol. I) and 1936 (Vol. II).
Price: 30.00 USD

See Full
Description
 10. (Shakespeare, William). Hill, Frank Ernest.  TO MEET WILL SHAKESPEARE.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1949).
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bowed. The dust wrapper is rubbed with the top edge chipped & creased & with soiling & a small stain to the rear panel. xii, [1] leaf & 481 pages. Black-and-white illustrations by Addison Burbank. Very good.

First edition.

A partially fictionalized account of Shakespeare's life and work.
Price: 15.00 USD

See Full
Description
 11. (Shakespeare, William). Schoenbaum, S.  SHAKESPEARE: The Globe and the World.
NY: Folger Shakespeare Library/Oxford University Press, (1979).
- Quarto, cloth, in dw. There is white staining to the front cover & a small white stain to the rear cover. 208 pp. There is light soiling to the copyright & contents pages. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. Good in a near fine dw.

The book is based on a touring exhibition drawn from the great Shakespeare collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Price: 25.00 USD

See Full
Description
 12. (Shakespeare, William). Ward, H. Snowden; and Ward, Catharine Weed.  SHAKESPEARE'S TOWN AND TIMES.
London: Dawbarn & Ward, Limited, [circa 1896].
- Small quarto, light olive green cloth titled in gilt with decorations in black on the spine and titled in black on the front cover. All edges gilt. The covers are slightly rubbed. 175 & [1] pages plus a folding map with profuse textual illustrations and plates, mostly photographic, throughout. The rear hinge is cracked at the last page, though both hinges have previously been repaired. Good.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Shakespeare, William.  THE NATIONAL SHAKESPEARE. A FACSIMILE OF THE TEXT OF THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623. Illustrated by Sir J. Noel Paton. (3 volumes).
London: William Mackenzie, [1888-1889].
- Folio, 16-1/2 inches high by 10-1/2 inches wide. Full brown morocco with the title embossed in gilt within recessed oval panels on the front and rear covers, each with elaborate armorial decorations and vignettes embossed in gilt and blind. The volumes are additionally titled and decorated in gilt with raised bands on the spines. The top edges are gilt and the bindings are further enhanced by gilt inner dentelles and marbled endpapers. The leather is rubbed and scuffed. Between 300 to 400 pages per volume. Illustrated with a total of 24 gravure plates by Sir J. Noel Paton, with a frontispiece and 7 plates illustrating the Comedies, a frontispiece and 4 plates illustrating the Histories and a frontispiece and 10 plates illustrating the Tragedies. The hinges are tastefully reinforced with green linen tape which artfully blends in with the green marbled endpapers. An internally bright & clean set with fine bold gravures.

The original full-page prospectus, printed in 2 colors with a rubricated initial, is bound in at the front of the first volume [i.e., The Comedies].

From the library of Sir James Heath with his armorial bookplate mounted on the front pastedown of each volume. Sir James Heath, Baronet (1852-1942) was an ironmaster, colliery proprietor and a Colonel in the Staffs Yeomanry Cavalry.
Price: 750.00 USD

See Full
Description
 14. Shakespeare, William.  THE ROYAL SHAKSPERE: The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius, Including “The Two Noble Kinsmen” and “Edward III”. With an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. (12 volumes).
London and New York: The International Bibliophile Society, [circa 1908].
LIMITED EDITION DE LUXE, ILLUSTRATED WITH 105 PLATES - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide. Light green cloth titled and decorated in gilt on the spines with an oval portrait of Shakespeare embossed in gilt on the front covers. The top edges are gilt. Volumes one to three have 422 consecutively numbered pages, four through seven have 574 consecutively numbered pages, and volumes eight through eleven have 495 consecutively numbered pages. The twefth volume, which contains the introduction, notes and index has 156 pages numbered i-clvi in roman numerals. The set is superbly illustrated with 105 plates, of which 12 are hand-colored, and includes 34 gravures after photographs of actors and actresses, and a facsimile of Shakespeare’s will. The first signatures comprise the limitation leaves and frontispieces which are printed on heavier stock and apparently tipped in to the books. Though present, these are detached and loose in 5 of the volumes. An attractive, near fine set

Edition de Luxe, one of 1,000 numbered copies.

From the library of Grace R. Ezekiel, with her attractive bookplate mounted on the front pastedown of each volume.

Although this set is often listed as being from 1916, an owner's gift inscription in volume 11 is dated 1908 suggesting an earlier date of publication. The New York Public Library suggests 1906.
Price: 500.00 USD

See Full
Description

<<< William GoldingWilliam Steig >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Farnersbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Frenchborobooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Thebooknook.ca
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Textbookshack.com
Booksandrecords.com.au
Beingthebook.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Cibolovalleybooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Oldlighthousebooks.com
Pandorasbookstore.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Borgasorusbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Razzpizazz.com
Cleebooks.com
Instockmedia.net
Thebookfiend.com
Graydogsbooks.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions